Hawkins v. Mahoney
[…] Section 46-21-102, MCA (1995). It is clear that 4 Hawkins’ petition, which was filed in July 2001, was filed twelve years after the date of his conviction and, consequently, was not timely filed. ¶15 Hawkins argues, however, that the statute of limitations should be tolled, because the “newly discovered evidence” exception applies here. Hawkins argues that the Apprendi decision, as “new constitutional law,” is equivalent to new evidence. ¶16 The 1997 amendment to § 46-21-102, MCA, includes a provision which states, “a claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence . . . may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is later.” However, as noted above, the 1997 amendment does not apply to Hawkins’ petition. ¶17 Prior to the addition of the exception for newly discovered evidence, the statute of limitations was only waived to prevent a fundamental miscarriage of justice. State v.