No. 01-768
[…] the District Court was correct as a matter of law to issue the
6
writ. The Commission concedes that the court was correct to enjoin
the Commission from instituting formal proceedings before it had
obtained a verified complaint, but erred in using the writ of
prohibition, which enjoined the commission from taking any action,
including obtaining the required verifications.
¶16 The function of a writ of prohibition is to halt proceedings
that are “without or in excess of the jurisdiction” of the entity
exercising judicial functions. Section 27-27-101, MCA. The
statutory definition reads:
The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of the writ of
mandate. It arrests the proceedings of any tribunal,
corporation, board, or person exercising judicial
functions when such proceedings are without or in excess
of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board,
or person.
Section 27-27-101, MCA. We have defined the term “jurisdiction”
to mean “the power to hear and determine a particular case.” State
ex rel. Yuhas v. Board of Medical Examiners (1959), 135 Mont. 381,
383, 339 P.2d 981, 982. This Court examined the application of