No. 00-708
[…] victims. Also, the State argues the circumstances surrounding the
commission of the crimes, including Spang’s association with Danell
prior to the crimes, his presence at the murder scene, his failure
to call law enforcement during or after the commission of the
crimes, his disposal of evidence, and his flight from the murder
scene to another city with Danell, indicate that Spang aided and
abetted Danell in the commission of intimidating Caplette and
Walker.
¶41 The elements necessary to establish the offense of
intimidation are stated in § 45-5-203(1), MCA (1999), which
provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of intimidation when, with
the purpose
to cause another to perform or to omit the performance of any
act, he
communicates to another, under circumstances which reasonably
tend
to produce a fear that it will be carried out, a threat to
perform without
lawful authority any of the following acts:
(a) inflict physical harm on the person threatened or any
other person;
(b) subject any person to physical confinement or restraint;
or
(c) commit any felony.
¶42 Section 45-2-302(3), MCA (1999), provides that a person is
legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
20
either before or during the commission of an offense with the
purpose to
promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids,
abets, agrees, or