Frederickson v. Automotive Teamsters, Chauffeurs, & Miscellaneous Employees Local Union No. 165
[…] As to the four claims for relief over which the Court has jurisdiction under 29 U.S.C. § 4121, the Court finds that the applicable standard of agency in this action is that set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 106.

Section 6 of the Norris La Guardia Act (29 U.S.C. § 106) provides:

“No officer or member of any association or organization, and no association participating or interested in a labor dispute, shall be held responsible or liable in any court of the United States for the unlawful acts of individual officers, members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation in, or actual authorization of such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof.” (Emphasis Added.)

The Norris La Guardia Act was enacted for the purpose inter alia of limiting the circumstances and conditions under which legal action could be taken against labor organizations in the context of labor disputes.