IN RE MARRIAGE OF
[…] shall determine the child support obligation by applying the standards in this section
and the uniform child support guidelines adopted by the department of public health
and human services pursuant to 40-5-209. . . . The amount determined under the
guidelines is presumed to be an adequate and reasonable support award, unless the
court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the application of the standards and
guidelines is unjust to the child or to any of the parties or that it is inappropriate in
that particular case.
¶12 Section 40-5-209, MCA, (referenced in § 40-4-204 above) mandates the Department of
Public Health and Human Services (DPHHS) to "adopt uniform child support guidelines to be used
to determine minimum child support amounts." These guidelines must consider several
legislatively-enumerated factors such as the age of the child, the financial resources of the parents
and the child, the physical and emotional condition of the child and the child's educational and
medical needs.