No. 01-561
[…] his notice of appeal exactly ten days after the date of the small
claims court’s judgment.
¶8 When interpreting a statute, we look to the plain meaning of
the words. See State v. Fauque, 2000 MT 168, ¶ 10, 300 Mont. 307,
¶ 10, 4 P.3d 651, ¶ 10. Our aim is “simply to ascertain and
declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to
insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”
Section 1-2-101, MCA. If the language is clear and unambiguous, we
do not need to conduct further interpretations. See Fauque, ¶ 10.
¶9 The language of § 25-35-803, MCA, is clear concerning the
length of time a party has to file an appeal. It states that,
“[a]n appeal shall be commenced by giving written notice to the
small claims court and serving a copy of the notice of appeal on
the adverse party within 10 days after entry of judgment.” Section
3
25-35-803(1), MCA. Hubbard, however, urges us to look at two other
statutory provisions to conclude that we should not include
weekends or holidays in our calculations.
¶10 Hubbard first directs us to the Montana Uniform Rules for the
Justice and City Courts (the “Uniform Rules”).