No. 01-193
[…] his request to modify the monetary support obligation. Finally, Pickens insists that the District Court
should have obtained and reviewed a transcript from an administrative proceeding prior to reaching a
final determination. We will address each argument in turn.
¶21 As to his first two contentions, Pickens states that “this action was filed in the wrong place by the
wrong party.” According to Pickens, “CSED has no authority to determine paternity in a previously
barred action in its own self styled administrative forum.” However, § 40-5-203(1), MCA, provides:
The department may accept applications for child support enforcement services on
behalf of persons who are not recipients of public assistance and may take appropriate
action to establish or enforce support obligations against persons owing a duty to pay
support.
Further, § 40-5-202(2), MCA, states:
A verified statement, filed by the department, that it is providing services is prima facie
evidence of its authority to act. Upon filing, the department may, on behalf of itself or on