No. 01-193
[…] 01-193
inconsistent with the procedural requirements contained therein. Therefore, Pickens’ first two
assignments of error are not well taken.
¶22 Next, Pickens argues that the District Court erred when it affirmed June 1, 1996, as the appropriate
commencement date for support. Pickens asserts that he was not served with a proper notice and order
concerning support until June of 1998. Therefore, he claims “it is wholly inequitable under the
principles of estoppel or laches to allow [Lynnette] to collect for support for two years prior to the June
1, 1998 order being issued.” Section 40-5-226(3), MCA, provides:
The hearings officer shall determine the liability and responsibility, if any, of the parent
or parents under the notice and shall enter a final decision and order in accordance with
the determination. The order may award support from the date of:
(a) the child’s birth if paternity was established under 40-5-231 through 40-5-238 or
under Title 40, chapter 6, part 1, subject to the limitation in 40-6-108(3)(b).
As indicated above, CSED established paternity through § 40-5-234(3)(b), MCA, and Pickens’
admission.