No. 09-557
[…] Kleinsasser "had been driving or was in actual physical control of a vehicle upon ways of this
state open to the public while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of the
two." Section 61-8-403(4)(a)(i), MCA.
11 1 The "reasonable grounds" requirement contained in § 61-8-403(4)(a)(i), MCA, is the
equivalent of "particularized suspicion" as defined in 8 46-5-401, MCA. Hulse, 7 12 (citing
Seyferth v. State, Dept. ofJzistice (1996), 277 Mont. 377, 384, 922 P.2d 494,498; Anderson,
275 Mont. at 263, 912 P.2d at 214). Section 46-5-401, MCA, provides:
Investigative stop. In order to obtain or verify an account of the
person's presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a
peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances
that create a particularized suspicion that theperson or occupant of the vehicle
has committed, is comn~itting, is about to commit an offense. [Emphasis
or
added.]
712 This statute was amended in 1991 to reflect our holding in State v. Gopher (1981),
193 Mont. 189,631 P.2d 293, wherein we adopted the two-part test enunciated by the United
States Supreme Court in United States v. Cortez (l981), 449 U.S. 41 1, 101 S.Ct. 690, 66