No. 09-557
[…] The
officers assumed that this individual was an occupant of Kleinsasser's vehicle, yet they werc
unable to determine which of the occupants of the vehicle, if any, was the individual they had
observed on the side of the road.
1/15 Kleinsasser also argues that to justify an investigative stop under § 46-5-401, MCA,
the facts must demonstrate that the observed behavior was a violation of the laws of
Montana. To that end, the State argues that the observed behavior was a violation of S 45-8-
101, MCA, the statute defining disorderly conduct. Section 45-8-101, MCA, provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
Disorderly conduct. (1) A person commits the offense of disorderly
conduct if he knowingly disturbs the peace by:
(i) creating a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act
that serves no legitimate purpose; . . . [Emphasis added.]
116 First, we agree with Kleinsasser's assertion that this behavior did not create a
hazardous condition. Despite the State's allegation that a driver passing by the area may have
been distracted by the activities of the individual on the roadside, any possible distraction