file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-794%20Opinion.htm
[…] See Coble v. Magone
(1987), 229 Mont. 45, 46, 744 P.2d 1244, 1245 (citing In re Hart (1978), 178 Mont. 235,
583 P.2d 411). This is so because a writ of habeas corpus may be granted by either a
district court or this Court and, as a result, the denial of such a writ by a district court is
not res judicata because it does not divest us of jurisdiction to grant a subsequent petition.
In re Hart, 178 Mont. at 241, 583 P.2d at 414; see also § 46-22-202(1), MCA.
¶9 Even assuming arguendo, however, that this case is properly before us as an original
petition for writ of habeas corpus, § 46-22-101(2), MCA, provides that "[t]he writ of
habeas corpus is not available to attack the validity of the conviction or sentence of a
person who has been adjudged guilty of an offense in a court of record and has exhausted
the remedy of appeal." Morrison's arguments regarding the § 46-18-221, MCA, sentence
enhancement are attacks on the validity of the sentence, and it is undisputed that he has
been adjudged guilty in a court of record. With regard to exhausting his remedy of appeal,