file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-079%20Opinion.htm
[…] availability of the torn pajamas as evidence. Second, Bauer asserts the testimony of
Amanda's psychological counselor regarding the impact of the incestuous rape on
Amanda's emotional and psychic well-being constitutes stronger and more satisfactory
evidence of the crime than Amanda's own testimony. The State replies that the prosecution
accepted a pre-trial agreement to forego presentation of evidence of rape-trauma syndrome
in exchange for denying the defense access to Amanda's mental health records.
¶33 Bauer's proposed jury instruction is based on § 26-1-303(5), MCA, which provides:
If weaker or less satisfactory evidence is offered and it appears that it is within the
power of the party to offer stronger and more satisfactory evidence, the evidence
offered should be viewed with distrust.
After a discussion involving both counsel, the District Court declined to give the requested
instruction, but concluded the defense could make an argument regarding weaker or less
satisfactory evidence in its closing statement to the jury. The court recognized that the