file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-408%20Opinion.htm
[…] ¶7 A district court may terminate parental rights under § 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA, when it
finds that children have been adjudicated youths in need of care, a parent has not complied
with an appropriate, court-approved treatment plan or the treatment plan has not been
successful, and the conduct or condition rendering the parent unfit is unlikely to change
within a reasonable time. Section 41-3-609(2), MCA, sets forth the factors a district court
is to consider in entering findings relating to whether the parent's conduct or condition is
likely to change within a reasonable time. Section 41-3-609(3), MCA, provides that, in
considering the factors in subsection (2), "the court shall give primary consideration to the
physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the [children]."
¶8 In this case, Father does not dispute the court's findings that the children were
adjudicated youths in need of care, that he did not comply with the treatment plans and
that the plans were not successful. His sole challenge is to the District Court's finding that