No. 02-764
[…] argues that § 45-9-132, MCA (2001), is unconstitutional on its face. A statute is void for
vagueness on its face “if it fails to give a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice that his
contemplated conduct is forbidden.” Nye, 283 Mont. at 513, 943 P.2d at 101 (citations
omitted).
¶12 Leeson contends that a person of ordinary intelligence may be in possession of
supplies, equipment and materials commonly used for other purposes, that could be used to
manufacture methamphetamine, subjecting that person to arrest for operating an unlawful
4
clandestine laboratory under § 45-9-132, MCA (2001). Section 45-9-132, MCA (2001),
provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of operation of an unlawful
clandestine laboratory if the person purposely or knowingly engages in:
(a) the procurement, possession, or use of chemicals, precursors to
dangerous drugs, supplies, equipment, or a laboratory location for the criminal
production or manufacture of dangerous drugs as prohibited by 45-9-110;
(b) the transportation of or arranging for the transportation of
chemicals, precursors to dangerous drugs, supplies, or equipment for the
criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs as prohibited by 45-9-
110; or
(c) the setting up of equipment or supplies in preparation for the
criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs as prohibited by 45-9-
110.
¶13 Section 45-9-131, MCA, defines some of the terms used in § 45-9-132, MCA (2001):
(2) “Equipment” or “laboratory equipment” means all products,
components, or materials of any kind when used, intended for use, or designed