Baltrusch v. Baltrusch
[…] We agree. ¶62 As we held in Warnack v. Coneen Family Trust (1994), 266 Mont. 203, 879 P.2d 715, a person who is not a party to an action, cannot be a party to the judgment of that action. Warnack, 266 Mont. at 207, 879 P.2d at 718. We noted that “[i]t is a fundamental principle of our jurisprudence that it is only against a party to the action that a judgment can be taken and that the judgment is not binding against a stranger to the action.” Warnack, 266 Mont. at 207, 879 P.2d at 718. This fundamental principle, we held, underlies § 25-9-201, MCA, which states: Subject to the provisions of Rule 54(b), M.R.Civ.P., judgment may be given for or against one or more of several plaintiffs and for or against one or more of several defendants, and it may, when the justice of the case requires, determine the ultimate rights of the parties on each side as between themselves. 16 ¶63 Here, the plaintiff in the case is William and the defendant is Otto. They are the only two parties to this instant action. While Gary and Greg claim monies are owed to them, they are not parties to this action, and, therefore, cannot be parties to the judgment.