No. 02-331
[…] In Montana, spousal
privilege is governed by statute. Section 26-1-802, MCA, states:
Spousal privilege. A husband cannot be examined for or against his wife
without her consent or a wife for or against her husband without his consent;
nor can either, during the marriage or afterward, be, without the consent of the
other, examined as to any communication made by one to the other during the
marriage; but this exception does not apply to a civil action or proceeding by
one against the other or to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime
committed by one against the other.
7
Section 46-16-212, MCA, states:
Competency of spouses. (1) Neither spouse may testify to the communications
or conversations between spouses that occur during their marriage unless:
(a) consent of the defendant-spouse is obtained;
(b) the defendant-spouse has been charged with an act of criminal violence
against the other; or
(c) the defendant-spouse has been charged with abuse, abandonment, or
neglect of the other spouse or either spouse’s children.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (1), a spouse is a competent witness for
or against the other spouse.
¶23 Baldwin argues that Karin’s testimony should have been excluded because they are
married. Karin and Baldwin solemnized their marriage on October 16, 2001, after Baldwin
had been charged, but before his trial on December 3, 2001. Furthermore, Baldwin argues