Matter of Personnel Plan and Polici
[…] Before addressing the cases relied on by the Court, I believe it is important to point

out a number of anomalies with regard to the Clerk's position which have bearing--or should

have bearing--on this matter. First, the Clerk is not a judicial officer. Second--and

importantly--unlike justices, district court judges and all statewide, elected executive branch

officials, the Clerk's position is not a constitutional one. In other words, the position is a

statutory one, elected statewide and on a partisan basis as a historic carryover. See § 3-2-

401, MCA. Likewise, the duties of the office are statutorily limited by §§ 3-2-402 through

-404, MCA; the duties are mostly record keeping and fee collecting in nature, and also


                                              10
include "perform[ing] other duties as may be required by law and the rules and practice of

the supreme court." See § 3-2-402(1)(g), MCA. Stated differently, the Clerk's duties--and

those of his employees--are prescribed by statute and are, as one might expect from the title

of the position, largely clerical. This is not a position with judicial power, discretion or