Ereth v. Cascade County
[…] To that end, Ereth asserts that until the charges against her were dropped, she could not have presented a prima facie case that “but for” Albers’ negligence she would not have been convicted. Moreover, she posits that her damages, an element of her cause of action, had not accrued until she obtained relief from the charges against her. ¶15 The County maintains that Ereth has failed to articulate a valid basis for tolling the three-year statute of limitations and that Ereth’s argument on appeal contravenes the express terms of § 27-2-206, MCA, which provides that a legal malpractice claim must be commenced “within 3 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the act, error or omission . . . .” According to the County, the record clearly established that the basis for Ereth’s claim for legal malpractice, Albers’ ineffective assistance, was known to her over three years before she filed her claim.