Ereth v. Cascade County
[…] The failure to bring an action within a reasonable time is clearly not conducive to a full presentation of the evidence nor a search for the truth. Consequently, the law will not reward the plaintiff who sleeps on his or her rights to the detriment of a defendant. Gomez v. State, 1999 MT 67, ¶ 25, 293 Mont. 531, ¶ 25, 975 P.2d 1258, ¶ 25; E.W. v. D.C.H. (1988), 231 Mont. 481, 484, 754 P.2d 817, 819. ¶17 Section 27-2-206, MCA, provides that an action against an attorney for legal malpractice must be commenced within three years after the “plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the act, error, or omission, whichever occurs last . . . .” To recover damages in a legal malpractice claim, a plaintiff must establish each of the following elements: first, that the professional owed him a duty of care; second, that the professional breached this duty by a failure to use reasonable care and skill; third, that the plaintiff has