No. 01-445
[…] However, Montana law makes provision for those situations where criminal offenses occur
in multiple counties. Section 46-3-112(1), MCA, provides:
Except as provided in 46-3-110(2), if two or more acts are requisite to the
commission of an offense or if two or more acts are committed in furtherance
of a common scheme, the charge may be filed in any county in which any of
the acts or offenses occurred.
Thus, venue is proper in any county in which the evidence reveals a requisite act of the
offense was committed, or where an offense in furtherance of a common scheme of offenses
occurred.
¶26 Section 45-9-107(1), MCA, provides that “[a] person commits the offense of criminal
possession of precursors to dangerous drugs if the person possesses any material, compound,
mixture, or preparation that contains any combination of . . . [materials identified in § 45-9-
107(1), MCA, including ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, anhydrous ammonia, or red
phosphorus] with intent to manufacture dangerous drugs.” As set forth in the Compiler’s
Comments to § 45-9-107, MCA, “[c]onviction under this section requires proof of (1)
possession, as that term is defined in 45-2-101 of (2) any of the named combinations of
chemicals, as well as (3) intent to manufacture.” For purposes of establishing venue in
10