No. 01-445
[…] Jackson, 180 Mont. at 200, 589 P.2d at 1013 (citing State v. Campbell (1972), 160 Mont.
111, 118, 500 P.2d 801). The allegations contained in the April 17, 2000 Information and
the testimony presented at the September 5, 2000 hearing was sufficient to establish Ravalli
County as a proper venue for prosecution of the possession of precursors offense. Thus, the
motion to dismiss was properly denied.
¶31 Galpin next takes issue with the District Court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the
possession of methamphetamine charge (Sanders County) for improper venue. As set forth
at § 45-9-102(1), MCA, “[a] person commits the offense of criminal possession of dangerous
drugs if he possesses any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.” As defined,
methamphetamine is a dangerous drug. See §§ 50-32-101(6) and 50-32-222, MCA.
¶32 At the time of Galpin’s arrest on March 3, 2000, DCI agents discovered two plastic
baggies of methamphetamine on Galpin’s person. While Galpin concedes the agents’ search