No. 01-445
[…] ¶34 Was sufficient evidence presented at trial from which the jury could determine
that the offenses of production or manufacture of dangerous drugs and criminal
endangerment were committed in Ravalli County?
¶35 Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prevailing party in district court,
we review the sufficiency of the evidence to determine whether any rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.
Duffy, 2000 MT 186, ¶ 50, 300 Mont. 381, ¶ 50, 6 P.3d 453, ¶ 50.
¶36 Pursuant to § 45-9-110(1), MCA, “[a] person commits the offense of criminal
production or manufacture of dangerous drugs if the person knowingly or purposely
14
produces, manufactures, prepares, cultivates, compounds, or processes a dangerous drug, as
defined in 50-32-101.” Thus, the components of this offense include (1) knowingly or
purposely, (2) manufacturing, preparing, cultivating, compounding, or processing, (3) a
dangerous drug. Because the offense consists of more than one requisite act, we examine