No. 01-484
[…] 3
60 P.3d 951, ¶ 13.
DISCUSSION
¶18 1. Did the District Court err in failing to reconsider Henderson’s sentence
without using the results of the polygraph test?
¶19 Henderson argues that he should be allowed an evidentiary hearing to reconsider his
sentence because the District Court should not have included as evidence his polygraph
results during his sentencing.
¶20 The State of Montana (State) contends that because Henderson did not object to the
use of the polygraph results either before or during his sentencing, he cannot now raise his
objection here. We agree.
¶21 Under § 46-20-104(2), MCA, “[f]ailure to make a timely objection during trial
constitutes a waiver of the objection . . . .” Because Henderson did not object to the use of
the polygraph results before or during sentencing, we hold that he waived his objection.
¶22 Further, Henderson’s claim here could have been raised on direct appeal but was not.