State v. DeMary
[…] Therefore, this Court reviews such claims de novo. State v. Jefferson, 2003 MT 90, ¶ 42, 315 Mont. 146, ¶ 42, 69 P.3d 641, ¶ 42. DISCUSSION ISSUE 1 ¶12 Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it denied DeMary’s motion to call Dr. Sarah Baxter as an expert witness? 3 ¶13 DeMary contends that the District Court abused its discretion when it denied his motion to call expert witness Dr. Sarah Baxter. The State counters that the District Court properly precluded Dr. Baxter from testifying because DeMary failed to comply with § 46- 15-323, MCA (1999). ¶14 Section 46-15-323(6), MCA (1999), provides, in pertinent part: Within 30 days after the arraignment or at a later time as the court may for good cause permit, the defendant shall make available to the prosecutor for testing, examination, or reproduction: ... (b) the names and addresses of experts whom the defendant may call at trial, together with the results of their physical examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons, including all written reports and statements made by these experts in connection with the particular case[.] ¶15 DeMary was arraigned on February 12, 2001. He filed his motion to endorse Dr.