No. 03-652
[…] The
District Court’s computation of the ten-day period from the time Dusek received notice of
the assigned judge, rather than from the time he was served with the Information, violates
the plain meaning of § 3-1-804(10)(c), MCA, which provides that a party shall have a right
of substitution for “10 consecutive days after service of an order to show cause, information,
or other initiating document.”
¶8 Dusek next contends that the ten-day period wherein a defendant may elect to
substitute a judge should always commence at the time of the defendant’s arraignment, citing
§ 46-12-201(1), MCA (2001), which states, in relevant part:
Arraignment must be conducted in open court and must consist of reading the
charge to the defendant or stating to the defendant the substance of the charge
and calling on the defendant to plead to the charge. The defendant must be
given a copy of the charging document before being called upon the plead.
Dusek argues that when § 3-1-804 is read in conjunction with § 46-12-201, “it is clear that
in a criminal action, the arraignment is the time set for service of the information upon the
criminal defendant” and urges this Court to declare that the arraignment shall serve as the