No. 01-534
[…] all the evidence presented, we hold that substantial evidence supported the District Court’s
conclusion that the DNRC had legitimate, non-retaliatory reasons for assigning Beaver to the
six-month position instead of the eight-month position. Its decision is affirmed accordingly.
ISSUE 5
¶77 Did the District Court err when it determined that Beaver was not entitled to punitive
damages from Ness?
¶78 As the trier of fact, the District Court found that Ness was not guilty of actual fraud
or actual malice and was thus not liable for punitive damages pursuant to § 27-1-220, MCA
(1993). Said section provides in part:
Punitive damages–when allowed. (1) Except as otherwise expressly provided
by statute, a judge or jury may award, in addition to compensatory damages,
punitive damages for the sake of example and for the purpose of punishing the
defendant.
Section 27-1-221, MCA (1993), provides in part:
(1) Subject to the provisions of 27-1-220 and this section, reasonable punitive
damages may be awarded when the defendant has been found guilty of actual
fraud or actual malice.
30