No. 01-666
[…] Bradshaw, ¶ 11 (citation omitted). Our
role in reviewing findings of fact is to determine whether the findings are clearly erroneous;
it is not to determine whether there is support in the evidence for findings which were not
made. Bradshaw, ¶ 11 (citation omitted). Lastly, we review a district court's conclusions
of law to determine whether they are correct. McDermott, ¶ 22.
DISCUSSION
¶13 We are asked to determine whether the District Court erred when it concluded that
the conveyance of land by Pense to the Lindseys was obtained by undue influence in the
form of friendship.
6
¶14 Section 28-2-407, MCA (1999), defines undue influence as: (1) the use by one in
whom a confidence is reposed by another or who holds a real or apparent authority over him
of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him;
(2) taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind; or (3) taking a grossly
oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress.
¶15 In addition to the statutory definition, courts are also guided by the following five
criteria when attempting to discern whether there has been undue influence: (1) any
confidential relationship between the person alleged to be exercising undue influence and