Old Elk v. Healthy Mothers, Healthy Babies, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Appellants raise this issue for the first time on appeal. We have repeatedly stated that we will not address issues raised for the first time on appeal. See State v. Kober, 1999 MT 264, ¶ 11, 296 Mont. 425, ¶ 11, 989 P.2d 399, ¶ 11. As such, we decline to address the Appellants’ contention that, by moving for summary judgment, HMHB violated Section Three of the Agreements. ISSUE 3 ¶24 Are the Appellants entitled to recover attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to § 39-3- 214, MCA (1999)? ¶25 Section 39-3-214, MCA (1999), of the wage and hour laws, provides, in pertinent part: (1) Whenever it is necessary for the employee to enter or maintain a suit at law for the recovery or collection of wages due as provided for by this part, a resulting judgment must include a reasonable attorney’s fee in favor of the successful party, to be taxed as part of the costs in the case. 9 (2) Any judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding pursuant to this part must include all costs reasonably incurred in connection with the proceeding, including attorneys’ fees. ¶26 This Court has interpreted § 39-3-214, MCA, as follows: “It is clear to us from the plain meaning of the words utilized in § 39-3-214, MCA, that the legislature’s intent in passing the statute was to provide an employee who wins a judgment for wages due against an employer a