IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] the facts of this case, it would be inequitable to disregard Donald and Sharon’s premarital
cohabitation when considering Sharon’s contributions to the marital estate. Therefore, we
5
hold that the District Court did not err in considering Donald and Sharon’s premarital
cohabitation in its distribution of the marital estate.
¶17 Donald further alleges that even if the District Court properly considered Sharon’s
premarital improvements to the Elk Meadows property, the District Court abused its
discretion when it awarded Sharon one-half of the net proceeds from the sale of the property.
Section 40-4-202, MCA (1997), sets forth the guidelines for distributing preacquired or
gifted property as part of a marriage dissolution. Section 40-4-202, MCA (1997), provides,
in pertinent part:
In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage; property acquired by gift,
bequest, devise, or descent; property acquired in exchange for property
acquired before the marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift,
bequest, devise, or descent; the increased value of property acquired prior to
marriage; and property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation,
the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage,
including:
(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
(b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of
this property[.]
¶18 We have previously interpreted the above provision to mean that if the nonacquiring
spouse contributed to the property’s preservation or appreciation, then the nonacquiring
spouse is entitled to an equitable share of the appreciated or preserved value which is