No. 02-773
[…] raised by the appellant, Reier Broadcasting, is whether, within the context of a personal
services contract such as the employment agreement between Reier and Kramer, the
language of § 27-19-103(5), MCA, may be interpreted as prohibiting the use of injunctive
relief to prevent one of the contracting parties (in this case, Kramer) from performing
services elsewhere during the life of the contract.
¶11 Characterizing the Reier-Kramer employment agreement as a personal services
contract and not subject to specific enforcement, the District Court concluded that the
prohibition contained in § 27-19-103(5), MCA, precluded the issuance of the injunction
sought by Reier. The court relied, in part, on § 27-1-412(1), MCA, which states that, “[t]he
following obligations cannot be specifically enforced: (1) an obligation to render personal
service . . . .” Combining this restriction with the language of § 27-19-103(5), MCA, the
court concluded that it “may not enjoin one from doing something in violation of a contract
if the [c]ourt cannot enforce the contract by specific performance . . . . The [a]greement