No. 02-773
[…] (1989), 237 Mont. 186, 772 P.2d 309. Although we
held that an injunction against the defendant was improperly issued for reasons not
associated with § 27-19-103(5), MCA, we set forth the rationale for the statute, and
articulated the circumstances under which it would apply. We stated the following:
Injunctions are rarely used to enforce contract rights or prevent
breaches, and applicable court decisions concerning the propriety of this tactic
are scarce. However, the legislature has set forth statutory guidelines for the
use of injunctions. An applicable guideline is found at § 27-19-103(5), MCA.
Under this section, an injunction cannot be obtained “to prevent the breach of
a contract the performance of which would not be specifically enforced.” A
list of “obligations which cannot be specifically enforced” is found at § 27-1-
412, MCA.
Westland Enterprises, 237 Mont. at 191, 772 P.2d at 312.
¶16 Reier appears to accept this general premise from Westland that § 27-1-412(1), MCA,