No. 02-450
[…] However, Earl insists that we should address all of
the allegedly erroneous instructions pursuant to the common law plain error doctrine.
¶22 In criminal cases, jury instructions must be reviewed as a whole, and if they fully and
fairly present the law to the jury, the jury has been properly instructed. State v.
Detonancour, 2001 MT 213, ¶ 57, 306 Mont. 389, ¶ 57, 34 P.3d 487, ¶ 57. The test to be
applied is whether, when an instruction is considered as a part of the whole body of
instructions, the instruction is prejudicial to the appealing party. Detonancour, ¶ 57.
¶23 Section 46-16-410(3), MCA, provides that “[a] party may not assign as error any
portion of the instructions or omission from the instructions unless an objection was made
specifically stating the matter objected to, and the grounds for the objection, at the settlement
of instructions.” Generally, an appellant must establish that an objection was made at trial
on the same basis as the error asserted on appeal. State v. Davis, 2000 MT 199, ¶ 38, 300
Mont. 458, ¶ 38, 5 P.3d 547, ¶ 38. Requiring a defendant to specifically raise the objection
7