No. 02-450
[…] very least, a continuance. On appeal, Earl argues that his trial counsel was left with only
three days to consider and react to the statements’ content. Earl asserts that the “interests of
justice” justified a continuance and, now, compel reversal of the District Court’s denial of
his motion.
¶13 A ruling on a motion to continue is subject to the district court’s discretion. State v.
Borchert (1997), 281 Mont. 320, 324, 934 P.2d 170, 173. We review discretionary district
court rulings to determine whether the court abused its discretion. Borchert, 281 Mont. at
324, 934 P.2d at 173.
¶14 Section 46-13-202, MCA, provides:
Motion for continuance. (1) The defendant or the prosecutor may
move for a continuance. If the motion is made more than 30 days after
arraignment or at any time after trial has begun, the court may require that it
be supported by affidavit.
4
(2) The court may upon the motion of either party or upon the court’s
own motion order a continuance if the interests of justice so require.
(3) All motions for continuance are addressed to the discretion of the
trial court and must be considered in the light of the diligence shown on the