overrule State v. Chastain (1997), 285 Mont. 61, 947 P.2d 57, to the extent that it is
[…] result in the reversal of the conviction. Chastain, 285 Mont. at 65, 947 P.2d at 60.
¶23 The purpose of voir dire in a criminal proceeding is to determine the existence of a
prospective juror’s partiality, that is, his or her bias and prejudice. This enables counsel to
intelligently exercise their peremptory challenges. See State v. Kolberg (1990), 241 Mont.
105, 108, 785 P.2d 702, 704; State v. Brodniak (1986), 221 Mont. 212, 231, 718 P.2d 322,
334-35. In a non-capital case, a defendant is entitled to six peremptory challenges in
addition to challenges for cause. See §§ 46-16-115 and -116, MCA. Section 46-16-115,
MCA, sets forth the reasons a juror may be excused for cause. In pertinent part, it states that
a district court should excuse a juror for cause when he or she has a “state of mind in
reference to the case or to either of the parties that would prevent the juror from acting with
entire impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights of either party.” Section
46-16-115(2)(j), MCA. When jurors who should have been removed for cause are not
removed and must, therefore, be removed by peremptory challenge, the party wrongfully
denied the challenge for cause effectively loses one of the peremptory challenges to which
he is entitled by law.