In Re the Estate of Kuralt
[…] against the residuary is contrary to Kuralt’s “purpose or plan” as expressed in his 1994 will and contrary to the well established New York statutory law and public policy. ¶18 The applicable New York statute provides: Unless otherwise provided in the will or non-testamentary instrument, and subject to paragraph (d-1) of this section: (1) The tax shall be apportioned among the persons benefited in the proportion that the value of the property or interest received by each person benefited bears to the total value of the property and interest received by all persons benefited . . . . EPTL § 2-1.8(c). When interpreting the earliest version of this statute, the Court of Appeals of New York stated that the statute “requires apportionment of Federal and State estate taxes among the legatees and devisees ‘in the proportion that the value of the property or interest received by each such person’ . . . except where the testator ‘otherwise directs in his will.’” In the Matter of the Will of Shubert (1962), 10 N.Y.2d 461, 467, 180 N.E.2d 410, 412 (emphasis supplied). ¶19 This holding was affirmed by the Supreme Court, Appellate Division of New York in In the Matter of the Estate of Dewar (1978), 404 N.Y.S.2d 750, 62 A.D.2d 352. In Dewar, the decedent’s