No. 01-742
[…] as defined in § 46-18-501, MCA; and (2), whether Montoya qualified for an exception to the
mandatory sentence for persistent felony offenders pursuant to § 46-18-222, MCA. This
Court previously determined that Montoya was a "persistent felony offender," see Montoya,
9
¶ 27, and Montoya's petition does not allege that that issue was ineffectively argued at the
sentencing hearing. He alleges that his counsel was ineffective by the manner in which he
chose to prove that Montoya qualified for an exception to the mandatory sentences given to
persistent felony offenders.
¶23 Section 46-18-222(4), MCA, provides that mandatory minimum sentences for
persistent felony offenders do not apply where "the offender was an accomplice, the conduct
constituting the offense was principally the conduct of another, and the offender's
participation was relatively minor . . . ." Exceptions to the mandatory sentences, as provided
by § 46-18-222, MCA, must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. Section 46-18-
223(3), MCA.
¶24 In this context we conclude that the strategy of Montoya's counsel was not
unreasonable. While Montoya's testimony in the St.