No. 02-268
[…] sufficient probable cause to believe that a meth lab was relocated from Nora’s garage to
Olson’s vehicle. We further conclude that, under the totality of the circumstances, the search
warrant application contained sufficient probable cause to support the issuance of a search
warrant.
ISSUE 3
¶30 Did a particularized suspicion exist to justify the investigative traffic stop of Olson’s
vehicle?
11
¶31 Olson maintains that the investigative traffic stop of her vehicle was not supported
by a particularized suspicion on the part of law enforcement. Section 46-5-401, MCA
(1999), addresses investigative stops. Section 46-5-401, MCA (1999), provides:
In order to obtain or verify an account of the person’s presence or conduct or
to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person
or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized
suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is
committing, or is about to commit an offense.
¶32 This Court applies a two-part test to determine whether a law enforcement officer had
the requisite particularized suspicion to justify an investigative stop. Grindeland v. State,
2001 MT 196, ¶ 10, 306 Mont. 262, ¶ 10, 32 P.3d 767, ¶ 10. First, the State is required to