ORDER ON MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON COUNTERCLAIM
[…] In conclusion, it appears that several material issues of fact concerning defendant’s counterclaim have not been resolved. Without stating a belief that defendant will prove its counterclaim at trial, defendant is certainly entitled to its day in court. Accordingly, plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment as to defendant’s counterclaim is denied.
AND IT IS SO ORDERED.
. The jurisdictional basis for antitrust actions is § 1337 of Title 28 which reads:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1332 reads in pertinent part: Diversity of citizenship;
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $10,-000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between—
(1) citizens of different States; .
. Fed.R.Civ.P. 13(a) reads: Counterclaim and Cross-Claim
(a) Compulsory Counterclaims.