No. 02-021
[…] less serious injury or risk to the same person . . . suffices to establish
its commission."
¶58 By either of the above definitions, criminal endangerment is
a lesser included offense of aggravated assault because 1) it is
proven by the same or less than all the facts required to prove
aggravated assault (i.e., risk of injury rather than actual
26
injury); and 2) criminal endangerment differs from aggravated
assault only in the sense that less serious injury or risk is
required to establish its commission (i.e., risk of injury as
opposed to actual injury).
¶59 Section 46-16-607(2), MCA, provides as follows:
A lesser included offense instruction must be given
when there is a proper request by one of the parties
and the jury, based on the evidence, could be warranted
in finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included
offense.
¶60 The language of 46-16-607(2), MCA, is mandatory. In State
v. Castle (1997), 285 Mont. 363, 948 P.2d 688, we held that:
A defendant is therefore entitled to an instruction on
a lesser included offense if any evidence exists in the
record from which the jury could rationally find him