Upshaw v. Powell
[…] Once a defendant has been found guilty of the crime charged, the factfinder’s role as weigher of the evidence is preserved through a legal conclusion that upon judicial review all of the evidence is to be considered in the light most favorable to the prosecution. The criterion thus impinges upon ‘jury’ discretion only to the extent necessary to guarantee the fundamental protection of due process of law.” (At ---, 99 S.Ct. at 2789-90)

First degree sexual assault is defined in Wisconsin in § 940.225 (1975):

“(1) First degree sexual assault. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B felony:
n * $ $
“(b) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon.”

An attempted crime is defined in § 939.-32(2):