United States v. First National State Bancorporation
[…] (5) assuring public confidence in the stability of the financial institutions.

U. S. v. First City National Bank of Houston, 386 U.S. 361, 370 n. 2, 87 S.Ct. 1088, 18 L.Ed.2d 151 (1967); U.S. v. United Banks of Colorado, Inc., [1971] Trade Reg.Rep. (CCH) ¶ 73,421 at 89,714 n. 1 (D.Colo.1970); First Midland Bank & Trust Co. v. Chemical Financial Corp., 441 F.Supp. 414, 418-19 (W.D.Mich.1977).

. In the event of an emergency — an undefined term — the agency approval procedure is expedited. Reports must be furnished to the responsible agency within ten days. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(4). The merger may be consummated ten days after the agency’s approval, unless an antitrust suit is filed during that period. Id. § 1828(c)(6), (7). In an extreme emergency where the responsible agency finds “it must act immediately to prevent the probable failure of one of the banks involved,” reports from the other agencies may be dispensed with and the merger consummated immediately upon agency approval. Id. § 1828(c)(6).