United States v. First National State Bancorporation
[…] To accomplish this purpose, the statute sets up a two-step process of administrative *1343and federal judicial review. First, any bank merger must be approved by a particular bank regulatory agency (in this case, the Comptroller of the Currency), which relies for assistance on reports submitted by the Attorney General and two other federal banking agencies (in this case, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation) concerning the impact of the proposed' combination on competition. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(2)-(4).

No merger may be approved where the effect “may be substantially to lessen competition,” unless the responsible agency “finds that the anti-competitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served.” Id. § 1828(c)(5)(B). In this case, the proposed merger was approved by the Comptroller of the Currency, although the Attorney General and the two other banking agencies noted that it would have a significant negative impact on competition.

The second step provides that if the merger is approved, its consummation is stayed for 30 days, during which time the Attorney General may file an antitrust suit to enjoin the merger. A trial de novo on the antitrust issues presented by the proposed merger is then held. The stay which is the subject of this motion is triggered upon the filing of such a suit. Id. § 1828(c)(7)(A).

This two-step procedure is mandated in all but emergency circumstances where the responsible agency “has found that it must act immediately to prevent the probable failure of one of the banks involved.” Id. § 1828(c)(6).4

STANDARD FOR LIFTING THE STAY

1. Frivolity of the Complaint

The Bank Merger Act provides that the commencement of any action brought under the antitrust laws arising out of a merger between two federally insured banks “shall stay the effectiveness of the [reviewing] agency’s approval unless the court shall otherwise specifically order.” Id. § 1828 (c)(7)(A). The statute is silent as to the grounds upon which a court should decide whether to lift the stay.