No. 04-086
[…] 8
¶25 Farmers argues that under § 27-8-313, MCA, an award of attorney fees is based in
equity and because it was acting in good faith when it withheld payment to Renville while
pursuing what it believed to be its constitutional rights under the United States and Montana
Constitutions, there is no equitable reason to award fees to Renville. Renville counters that
a finding of “bad faith” is unnecessary for an award of attorney fees under § 27-8-313,
MCA--a court need only find that such fees are “necessary and proper.”
¶26 In granting attorney fees to Renville, the District Court relied on § 27-8-313, MCA,
and this Court’s interpretation of that statute as set out in Buxbaum. The statute provides:
Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted
whenever necessary or proper. The application therefore shall be by petition
to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be deemed
sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party
whose rights have been adjudicated by a declaratory judgment or decree to
show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.
¶27 We concluded in Buxbaum that § 27-8-313, MCA, provides discretionary authority
for an award of attorney fees under such circumstances as the district court deems “necessary
and proper.” Buxbaum, ¶ 46. In Buxbaum, the Court adopted the “tangible parameters”