IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] not supported by substantial evidence, if the district court misapprehended the effect of
evidence, or if our review of the record convinces us that the district court made a mistake.”
In re Marriage of Steinbeisser, 2002 MT 309, ¶ 17, 313 Mont. 74, ¶ 17, 60 P.3d 441, ¶ 17.
Absent clearly erroneous findings, this Court will affirm a district court’s division of
13
property unless we identify an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Gerhart, 2003 MT
292, ¶ 16, 318 Mont. 94, ¶ 16, 78 P.3d 1219, ¶ 16.
¶38 The criteria for determination of the division of property is defined in § 40-4-202(1),
MCA, which provides:
(1) In a proceeding for a dissolution of a marriage . . . the court . . . shall . . .
finally and equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets
belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the
title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both . . . [T]he court shall
consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including:
(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
(b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of
this property; and
(c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance
arrangements.
¶39 The District Court made extensive findings regarding the parties’ financial
relationships. The court noted Sherri’s purchase and contribution to assets such as a tract
of land which was titled to and used by Northwest Precision. Further, the court heard
evidence at trial suggesting Sherri contributed to the creation and maintenance of this
separate parcel through the use of family transfers. The District Court also presumably
determined Sherri worked for Northwest Precision for over ten years, as well as contributed
her income from her separate business, Paper Inspirations, and her services to the
maintenance of Northwest Precision and its assets. Finally, the District Court also
considered evidence at trial Sherri contributed her services as a housewife and mother in
maintaining the property.
¶40 We conclude the District Court’s findings are not clearly erroneous and the court did
14
not abuse its discretion in determining Sherri’s marital share. Section 40-4-202(1), MCA,
directs the district court to consider the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker, the extent
such contributions facilitated the maintenance of the property and whether the division serves
as an alternative to maintenance arrangements. Here, maintenance is not an issue. Further,
the District Court’s findings support our conclusion the court did not award a