No. 03-522
[…] has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense. As such, the State argues
that based on the information provided to Officer Simmons regarding the blue Camaro and
the fact that Officer Simmons himself observed the same blue Camaro with a 31 license plate
circling the parking lot an hour after the reported crime, the officers had objective data from
5
which to infer and a resulting suspicion on which to suspect that the occupants of the blue
Camaro had committed a crime, thereby justifying the investigatory stop of Fellers’ vehicle.
We agree.
¶20 Section 46-5-401(1), MCA, governs investigatory stops in Montana and states:
In order to obtain or verify an account of the person’s presence or conduct or
to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person
or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized
suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is
committing, or is about to commit an offense.
¶21 We have held that, for an investigatory stop to be reasonable, an officer must have:
(1) objective data from which the officer can make certain inferences; and (2) a resulting
suspicion that the person stopped is or has been engaged in wrongdoing. State v. Bauer,