IN RE THE MATTER OF CO-GUARDIANSHIP
[…] objection, of that agency.
¶13 Section 72-5-306, MCA, dictates that designation of guardianship of an incapacitated
person may only be used as necessary to enhance the well-being of a person and must be
designed to promote as much independence and self-reliance as possible in the best interest
of the ward. See Estate of West (1994), 269 Mont. 83, 90, 887 P.2d 222, 226. We have said
that a guardian appointment, subject to statutory restriction, is largely within the district
court’s discretion and we will not disturb such appointment absent an abuse of discretion.
Bayers, ¶ 12. Section 72-5-312, MCA, identifies the persons/entities who are eligible for
appointment as guardians of an incapacitated person, in order of priority, and states the
following:
(1) Any competent person or a suitable institution, association, or nonprofit
corporation or any of its members may be appointed guardian of an
incapacitated person.
(2) Persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as guardian
in the following order:
(a) a person, association, or private, nonprofit corporation nominated
by the incapacitated person, if the court specifically finds that at the time of
the nomination the incapacitated person had the capacity to make a reasonably
intelligent choice;
(b) the spouse of the incapacitated person;
(c) an adult child of the incapacitated person;
(d) a parent of the incapacitated person, including a person nominated
by will or other writing signed by a deceased parent;
(e) any relative of the incapacitated person with whom he has resided
for more than 6 months prior to the filing of the petition;
(f) a relative or friend who has demonstrated a sincere, longstanding
interest in the welfare of the incapacitated person;