No. 02-627
[…] Certainly that
constitutional provision can only mean "within thirty days after the governor's failure to
appoint." No rational person would even hint that the Chief Justice could act during the
same period of time the governor was authorized to act. Yet, a refusal to interpret "within
30 days of" as "within 30 days after" results in such a conclusion.
¶68 Moreover, the prepositional phrase "within 30 days of [some occurrence or event]"
appears more than 200 times in the Montana Code Annotated. Only a few examples need
to be set forth to illustrate the error in the Court's interpretation. Section 2-3-114, MCA,
provides that "[t]he district courts of the state have jurisdiction to set aside an agency
decision under this part upon petition made within 30 days of the date of the decision[.]"
Can this statute really mean, as it does pursuant to the Court's analysis, that a petition can
be filed within 30 days before the decision at issue, but not later than 30 days after the
decision? Similarly, § 2-3-213, MCA, provides that a suit to void a decision made in