Marcher v. Bonzell
[…] Since we agree with Marcher’s first argument that because there was an adequate remedy of appeal in this 6 case the writ of certiorari should never have been issued, we do not address his other arguments. ¶20 Section 27-25-102, MCA, pertaining to writs of certiorari, otherwise referred to as writs of review, provides: When and by whom granted. A writ of review may be granted by: (1) the supreme court and any justice of the supreme court, in proceedings for contempt in the district court; or (2) the supreme court or the district court or any judge of those courts, when a lower tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction of the tribunal, board, or officer and there is no appeal or, in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy, and adequate remedy. [Emphasis added.] Thus, in order for a writ of certiorari to issue, the petitioner must show that (1) the lower tribunal acted in excess of its jurisdiction and (2) the petitioner either has no appeal or, in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy. If either of these tests are not satisfied, then the court does not have jurisdiction to issue the writ. Bridger Canyon Property Owners’ Ass’n. v. Planning & Zoning Comm’n (1995), 270 Mont. 160, 165, 890 P.2d 1268, 1271 (citing City of Helena v. Buck (1991), 247 Mont. 313, 315, 806 P.2d 27, 29).