No. 03-229
[…] for future development, its Plan complies with the statute.
¶75 We hold the Plan substantially complies with § 7-2- 4732(2)(b), MCA, because it says
that future development will have to meet the current “policies in effect” for extension of
services and the policy is stated. In other words, the policy for landowners inside and
outside the City is that new water mains, sewer mains, and roads will be financed by the
27
property owner requesting the construction.
C. Does the Plan include a financing method in conformance with § 7-2-
4732(3), MCA?
¶76 Section 7-2-4732(3), MCA, reads:
A method must be set forth by which the municipality plans to finance
extension of services into the area to be annexed. If the area is serviced
currently by adequate water and sewage services, streets, curbs, and gutters
and no capital improvements are needed to provide adequate services
stipulated by this section and 7-2-4731, the municipality must provide the area
to be annexed with a plan of how they plan to finance other services to be
included within the district--mainly, police protection, fire protection, garbage
collection, street, and street maintenance services, as well as continued utility
service.
¶77 The District Court held the Plan meets this requirement because the areas to be
annexed are currently serviced by adequate water and sewer lines. The court also held the
parties’ stipulations indicated no capital improvements were needed.