No. 03-229
[…] Or perhaps the City should not annex without forming a SID so that all the newly annexed
properties must pay for new main extensions to be installed immediately upon annexation
even if such are not currently needed. However, hindsight does not guide our review. We
only review whether the City’s actions substantially complied with the statute such that its
annexation Plan properly informs the public how the extension of services into the annexed
areas will be both planned and financed. We hold that it does.
E. Does the Plan contain a long range plan as required by § 7-2-4732(1),
MCA?
¶91 Section 7-2-4732(1), MCA, reads:
Contents of plan for extension of services. (1) Specifically, the plans for the
extension of services shall provide a long-range plan for extension of services
and the acquisition of properties outside the corporate limits. This plan must
show anticipated development a minimum of 5 years into the future, showing
on a yearly basis how the municipality plans to extend services, develop and
add sections to the city.
¶92 The District Court concluded the City’s Plan was in compliance stating:
[The Property Owners’ position] flies in the face of present-day city
expansion. [Their] position ignores the fact that development and resulting
annexation are driven by property owners, not by the cities.