No. 03-229
[…] improvements and extensions will be paid for in the annexed areas. Further, we will not
disturb the District Court’s decision that the annexed areas are “serviced currently by
adequate water and sewage services [and] streets” and that no capital improvements are
needed to provide the services stipulated by § 7-2- 4732 and -4731, MCA, because the Plan
makes clear the City has no plans to extend new services as discussed above.
D. Does the Plan include tax burden statements and voting methodology
statements in conformance with § 7-2-4732(4), MCA, and § 7-2-4733,
MCA?
¶81 Section 7-2-4732(4), MCA, reads:
29
In this annexation plan, it must be clearly stated that the entire municipality
tends to share the tax burden for these services, and if so, the area may be
annexed without a bond issue under the provisions of this part.
Section 7-2-4733, MCA, reads:
Vote required on proposed capital improvements. Included within the plan
must be methodology whereby the area to be annexed may vote upon any
proposed capital improvements. Should a negative vote be cast by over 50%
of the residents in the section or sections to be annexed in such election, the
area may not be annexed.