No. 03-229
[…] have to annex one property at a time in order to avoid costly litigation. The City asserts there
is no societal benefit in making annexation even more difficult than it already is because
municipalities still have to comply with Title 7. The City points out after discounting these
Property Owners, there is no longer the required majority for judicial review under §
7-2-4741, MCA.
¶50 The Property Owners assert the District Court properly determined the right to request
judicial review under § 7-2-4741, MCA, is separate from the right to protest annexation
under § 7-2-4710, MCA.
¶51 The right to protest under § 7-2-4710, MCA, is set out above. Section 7-2-4741,
MCA, reads:
Right to court review when area annexed. (1) Within 30 days following the
passage of an annexation ordinance under authority of this part, either a
majority of the real property owners of the area to be annexed or the owners
of more than 75% in assessed valuation of the real estate in the area who
believe that they will suffer material injury by reason of the failure of the
municipal governing body to comply with the procedures set forth in this part
or to meet the requirements set forth in 7-2-4734 and 7-2-4735, as applied to
their property, may file a petition in the district court of the district in which
the municipality is located seeking review of the action of the governing body.
We interpret related statutes to harmonize and give effect to each and to avoid absurd results.
Chain, ¶ 15. To hold that property owners must meet the protest requirements of § 7-2-4710,