No. 03-229
[…] ¶70 In sum, contrary to the Property Owners’ argument, § 7-2- 4731(1)(c), MCA, does
not require the City to extend services. Rather, it requires the City to set forth its plans as
to how new services will be extended to the annexed area so that the public is informed
before the hearings required by §§ 7-2-4707-4709, MCA. The City’s Plan in this case
complies with § 7-2-4731(1)(c), MCA, because it properly sets forth the City’s plans for the
extension of new water, sewer, and road services.
B. Does the Plan provide for future development in conformance with § 7-
2-4732(2)(b), MCA?
¶71 Section 7-2-4732(2)(b), MCA, reads:
26
[The Plan shall] provide for future extension of streets and of major trunk
water mains, sewer outfall lines, and other utility services into the area to be
annexed, so that when such streets and utility lines become necessary and are
constructed, property owners in the area to be annexed will be able to secure
such services, according to the policies in effect in such municipality for
extending such services to individual lots or subdivisions.
¶72 The District Court held the Plan meets this statute because it sets out the City’s policy
to extend water and sewer mains only when the property owner pays the cost. The court also
noted it would be unfair to current City residents if the City were to change this policy as the