Motta v. Philipsburg School Board Trustees, District 1
[…] ISSUE TWO ¶22 Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it did not award costs to Motta pursuant to § 2-3-221, MCA? ¶23 Motta argues that as the prevailing party, he should have been awarded his costs, pursuant to § 2-3-221, MCA. The School District does not address Motta’s argument regarding costs, but simply asserts in its Brief that the District Court’s decisions were discretionary and that the court did not abuse its discretion in reaching them, and should thus be upheld. ¶24 The District Court did not address Motta’s prayer for costs of suit in its Order. Section 2-3-221, MCA, provides, “A plaintiff who prevails in an action brought in district court to enforce his rights under Article II, section 9, of the Montana constitution [sic] may be awarded his costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.” The decision to award such costs and fees is discretionary. Gaustad v.