No. 03-503
[…] In a case such
as Johnson “why” (or “whether”) is asked and is answerable from the record. In a case such
as White “why” (or “whether”) is asked and is not answerable from the record. A decision
on the merits is called for in the first two cases, while dismissal without prejudice, leaving
open the opportunity for a postconviction proceeding, is called for in the third.
¶20 The instant case falls into the first category. Just as in Rose, there was no reason for
Kougl’s trial counsel to not ask for an instruction to view his accomplices’ testimony with
suspicion. Section 26-1-303(4), MCA, demands that “[t]he jury is to be instructed by the
court on all proper occasions that . . . the testimony of a person legally accountable for the
acts of the accused ought to be viewed with distrust.” The parties are agreed that Loney,
Pool, and Fassler were accomplices. Since the status of all three is not in dispute, all three
are accomplices as a matter of law. State v. Johnson (1996), 276 Mont. 447, 451-53, 918