No. 02-231
[…] or to assist in it before – I was brought in the room, before I know it Ms.
Holmquist is gone. I never had a chance to speak to Mr. Sullivan in between
that period. The forensic guy was up and gone. And so I just figure in a
peaceful, nice way, I just don’t want to participate, I want to go back to my
cell. That is all I have to say.
The argument can be made that one’s Constitutional right to be present during the critical
phases of one’s trial can be waived by a defendant through conduct inconsistent with the
exercise of the right. Indeed, this is what § 46-16-122(3)(a), MCA, upon which Aceto relies,
appears to contemplate. That section permits a trial to continue in a defendant’s absence “.
14
. . if the defendant . . . has been removed from the courtroom for disruptive behavior after
receiving a warning that removal will result if the defendant persists in conduct that is so
disruptive that the trial cannot be carried on with the defendant in the courtroom. . . .” Aceto
claims that he was improperly removed from the courtroom because he was not first warned
that his behavior could result in his removal from the courtroom, as the statute explicitly
requires. See the colloquy set forth at ¶ 18.