No. 02-231
[…] participate via the closed-circuit television system, and thus his case presents facts
distinguishable from those in Allen. The State further claims that Aceto was not removed
from the courtroom but voluntarily and without coercion absented himself. Finally, while
conceding that Allen requires that a defendant be allowed back into the courtroom once he
agrees to conduct himself appropriately, the State claims that this opportunity was presented
to Aceto several times, but Aceto repeatedly declined to return to the courtroom.
9
¶23 Both Aceto and the State further rely on § 46-16-122(3), MCA, but disagree as to
which subpart applies. The statute reads:
After the trial of a felony offense has commenced in the defendant’s presence,
the absence of the defendant during the trial may not prevent the trial from
continuing up to and including the return of a verdict if the defendant: (a) has
been removed from the courtroom for disruptive behavior after receiving a
warning that removal will result if the defendant persists in conduct that is so
disruptive that the trial cannot be carried on with the defendant in the
courtroom; or (b) is voluntarily absent and the offense is not one that is
punishable by death.
Aceto maintains that (a) applies and that he did not receive the warning it requires before he
was permanently removed from his trial. The State argues that (b) applies because Aceto
voluntarily absented himself from the proceeding.