No. 02-728
[…] vehicle. Wagstaff’s DUI was committed in a non-commercial vehicle. Thus, Wagstaff’s
suspension did not occur pursuant to this provision, but rather pursuant to § 61-5-205(2),
MCA, and § 61-5-208(2)(b), MCA. Therefore, his argument regarding improper retroactive
application of § 61-8-811, MCA, is completely irrelevant.
¶12 Section 61-2-302, MCA (1999), the next statute implicated by Wagstaff, permits
issuance of a restricted probationary license to any person who enrolls and participates in the
driver improvement program. Subpart (9) of § 61-2-302, MCA (1999), provides:
(9) The [Division] may issue a restricted probationary license to any
person who enrolls and participates in the driver rehabilitation and
improvement program. . . .
Although the 1999 version of this statute permits issuance of a restricted probationary license
under the condition listed in subpart (9), the 2001 amendments to this statute added subpart
(10)(b) which explicitly prohibits the issuance of a probationary license that would permit
operation of a commercial vehicle to someone whose license had been suspended. Subpart
(10)(b) of § 61-2-302, MCA (2001), provides:
5
61-2-302. Establishment of driver rehabilitation and improvement
program - [Division] to contract with private entities - participation by
offending drivers.
...
(10) (b) The [Division] may not issue a restricted probationary license
that would permit an individual to drive a commercial motor vehicle during
a period in which: . . .
(ii) the individual's driver's license or driving privilege is revoked,
suspended, or canceled. . . .
¶13 Wagstaff argues that the addition of the prohibition contained in subpart (10)(b), and
its retroactive application to his DUI offense, give rise to his claim. The Compiler’s
Comments to § 61-2-302, MCA (2001), state: “[This act] applies to driver's licenses issued