National Federation of Federal Employees, Local 1622 v. Brown
[…] After a thorough review of the pleadings and consideration of the oral argument of counsel, plaintiff’s motion must be denied and summary judgment granted in favor of defendants.

FACTS

Plaintiff union represents on an exclusive basis certain nonappropriated fund prevailing rate workers1 employed by the Department of Defense in the wage area consisting of the counties of Alexandria, Arlington, and Fairfax, Virginia. The wage rates and job grading applicable to its members are determined in accordance with the statutory scheme set forth in 5 U.S.C. §§ 5341-5349. More particularly, wage increases are established by the procedures set out at 5 U.S.C.A. § 5343(a) (West Cum.Supp.1979), which provides in pertinent part:

The pay of prevailing rate employees shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates. . . To carry out this subsection—
(1) the Office of Personnel Management shall define, as appropriate— [the individual local wage areas for prevailing rate employees]; ...
(2) the Office of Personnel Management shall designate a lead agency for each wage area;
(3) . . .a lead agency shall conduct wage surveys, analyze wage survey data, and develop and establish appropriate wage schedules and rates for prevailing rate employees;
(4) The head of each agency having prevailing rate employees in a wage area shall apply to the prevailing rate employees of that agency in that area, the wage schedules and rates established by the lead agency, ... for prevailing rate employees in that area . .