No. 03-709
[…] After a hearing at which Caughey
testified, the District Court granted Loney's motion to dismiss. The State appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶5 Did the District Court err in granting Loney's motion to dismiss based on its
determination that Caughey lacked particularized suspicion to justify an investigative stop?
¶6 We review a district court's grant of a motion to dismiss in a criminal case de novo;
that is, we review the decision to determine whether it was correct. State v. Beanblossom,
2002 MT 351, ¶ 9, 313 Mont. 394, ¶ 9, 61 P.3d 165, ¶ 9 (citation omitted).
¶7 Pursuant to § 46-5-401, MCA, "a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that
is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant
of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense." Montana
courts use a two-part test for determining the existence of particularized suspicion sufficient
to justify an investigative stop: (1) objective data from which an experienced officer can
make certain inferences; and (2) a resulting suspicion that the occupant of a certain vehicle