The Picket Line Clause
[…] Where the parties “have misunderstood the legal limits of their bargain,” if possible “the excess may be severed and separately condemned * * Ibid.17
We therefore conclude that a decree should be drafted condemning the challenged contract clauses only to the extent found unlawful by this court.
Enforced in part and set aside in part.
. 73 Stat. 543, 29 U.S.C. § 158(e).
. 73 Stat. 542-543, 29 U.S.C. § 158(b) (4) (B).
. 61 Stat. 140, 29 U.S.C. § 157.
. 61 Stat. 151, 29 U.S.C. § 163.
. The § 8(b) (4) proviso reads:
“Provided, That nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to make unlawful a refusal by any person to enter upon the premises of any employer (other than his own employer), if the employees of such employer are engaged in a strike ratified or approved by a representative of such employees whom such employer is required to recognize under this subehapter: * * * ”
73 Stat. 543, 29 U.S.C. § 158(b) (4).
. Similar opinions as to the law are expressed in the Supplementary Views of five members of the Committee, 1 id. 838. Both the majority and concurring reports cite National Labor Relations Board v.