Aeronautical Radio, Inc. v. United States
[…] However, in their brief the Associations stated: “If the Commission had any evidence for its conclusion that ‘ * * * the total fees to be collected bear a fair relationship to the cost of administering the Safety and Special Radio Services,’ it has not supplied it.” (Brief of Intervenor American Trucking Assoeiations, Inc., at p. 19). The Commission accepted this implied invitation.

. For initial licenses and renewals, for five years, the fee is $4.00 — for a modification of an amateur license, $2.00. A $20.00 fee is charged for special amateur call signs.

. 47 U.S.C. § 303(g) provides that the-Commission shall “generally encourage-the larger and more effective use of radio-in the public interest.”