United States v. 45.28 Acres of Land
[…] Whiteside v. United States, 93 U.S. 247, 23 L.Ed. 882 (1876), Hawkins v. United States, 96 U.S. 689, 24 L.Ed. 607 (1877). The defendant therefore cannot now claim that his plans were frustrated by the opinion of a park service employee. Furthermore if defendant was aggrieved by the Cape Cod National Seashore Act, in 1961 the amended by-laws of the Town of Truro, in 1963 and the opinion of a Park Service employee in 1964 to the extent that he could not enjoy the incidents of ownership as he alleges, his remedy may very well have been under the Tucker Act (28 U.S.C. Section 1346) as a taking in inverse condemnation.

Order accordingly.

. The original subdivision plan was for 21 lots.

. Section 459b-3(d) defines improved property as “a detached one-family dwelling the construction of which was begun before September 1, 1959 . . .”

. By order of this court dated September 27, 1979 the 3 acre zoning provision adopted by the Town of Truro in 1963 is not to be considered to determine the fair market value of land within the Truro-Seashore in condemnation proceedings brought by the United States.